Places

Here is a list of places organised by country, state, city/town and suburbs where our ancestors have lived wherever possible with the exact address, time period and source:

Legend: AA = Alex's Ancestor
               RA = Robert's Ancestor

AUSTRALIA
Australian Capital Territory

22 Elliot Street Campbell - Alex memory
3 Nungara Street Aranda - Alex memory


New South Wales


Dubbo - George Henry CARRETT born 1879 (AA)

Richmond River - Frances Elizabeth SMITH born 1865 (RA)

Warrell Creek - William Arnold SMITH born 1904 (RA)

Sydney

19 Appian Way South Hurstville - Alex Birth certificate
Old South Head Road, Bondi - Alex memory
44 Toxteth Road Glebe - Alex memory
132 Lyons Road Drummoyne - Barbara McLOUGHLIN birth certificate (AA)
61 Fitzwilliam Road Vaucluse - Ethel CARRETT's childhood home (AA)


Queensland

Chelmer,88 Leybourne Street  - Alex and Robert rented 
Gilston - Dorothy Grace HINDE born 1901 (RA)
Kangaroo Point, Baines Street, - Elsie Coralene TAIT born 1906 (RA)
Rosalie, 21 Carrington Street  - Alex and Robert memory
Taringa, 31 Equinox Street  - Alex and Robert bought 1989
Walloon - Mary Anna GRIEVE born 1872 (RA0

Tasmania

Victoria

Western Australia

BARBADOS

St Joseph - Mary BRACEY born 1748 (RA)

St Philip - Martha Sarsfield DONOVAN born 1796 (RA)

St Michael - Mary LYTE born 1693 (RA)

UNITED KINGDOM

England

Buckinghamshire - Olney - George HINDE born 1853 (RA) and William LORD 1830 (RA)
                
Cornwall - Falmouth
                  St Erme - Jane LEVERTON born 1841 (RA)
                  Probus - Andrew GRIEVE born 1838 (RA) and Elizabeth PILL born 1810 (RA)

Devon - Bradninch - Thomas DAW born 1848 (RA) and Mary ANSTEY c 1822 (RA)
              Upottery - William DAW born 1821 (RA)

Hampshire - Portsmouth, 32 Connaught Road 
                    - Portsea, Dock Row - Caroline JEFFERIES born (AA)

Lincolnshire - Swineshead - George ELLIS born here 1838 (AA)

Middlesex - Bishopsgate
                   - Clerkenwell - Rebecca FOYNE born (AA) and Robert SMITH born 1822 (RA)
                   - Marylebone - Edward CONNER born (AA)

Surrey - Brickston Hill - George Henry CARRETT born 1836 (AA)
               South Norwood, 21 Belgrave Road - Walter William FORFAR born 1878 (AA)

Staffordshire - Blithfield - Walter SILCOCK born 1802 (RA)

Sussex - Brighton-Emily Mercy HOLLINGHAM born here 1852 (AA)
                Eastbourne 
                

Wiltshire, Bishopstone - Thomas CASE born 1818 (AA)

Worcester - Halesowen - John PARKES born 1766 and Samuel TAYLOR 1805 (AA)



Ireland

Co. Sligo - Patrick MCLOUGHLIN born 1834 (AA)
Co. Fermoy

Co. Armagh - Tandragee - Rose GORRIAN born 1834 (RA)

Scotland 

Aberdeenshire, Aberdeen - William Doig DUNCAN born 1828 (RA)

Argyleshire - Inverary - Isabella SINCLAIR born 1839 (AA)

Dundee, Dundee - William Macdonald TAIT born 1875 (RA)

Moray - Urquhart - Alexander DUNCAN born 1799 (RA)

Stirling - St Ninian's - George FORFAR born here 1848 (AA)
             - Ellen CUTHBERT born 1835 (RA)



Wales

Nth. Caernarvon - Margaret JONES born 1807 (AA)

1 comment:

Anne Young said...

I like this idea and may borrow it :)